'We Shall Remember Them'

A List of men who originally served in the HCB who died serving their Country.

Click on       symbol to left of name to go to individual soldiers details.

Go to:-

Surname

Christian Name

Regiment

Killed / Died

Ogburn

Albert Edward

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers).

21/3/1918

Oldfield

Frank

Bedfordshire Regiment

< 23/9/1916

Oldfield

Frederick

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

5/9/1916

Oldham

Harry R.

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1917

Page

Albert Edward

15 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshie Regt.

27/9/1918

Page

Edwin George P.

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

5/11/1918

Page

Herbert T.

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

12/6/1917

Page

James Ernest

Bedfordshire Regiment

12/6/1917

Page

John James

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1917

Palfery

Alfred Harold William

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

15/4/1918

Palmer

Herbert Jeffrey

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

13/10/1917

Palmer

Percy

H C B Only

6/12/1918

Papworth

Joseph Charles

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

22/3/1918

Papworth *M.M.*

Frank Henry

10th (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt., 1st Birmingham

29/10/1918

Parker

Arthur William

1/5 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

15/6/1918

Parker

Charles William

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Parker

Herbert

1st/5th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

3/11/1917

Parnwell

Arthur James

7th Northnts.

20/8/1916

Parrott

Thomas James

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1916

Partridge

William Colby

Machine Gun Corps. (Infantry)

10/7/1917

Paul

Donald

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

9/9/1916

Payne

Arthur H.

Bedfordshire Regiment

yes

Payne

Herbert

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

5/9/1916

Payne

Leonard William

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

23/3/1918

Peach

Alfred Charles

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

yes

Pettit

Herbert Tweed 

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment kia in them

8/10/1917

Pettitt

Cecil George

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1917

Philpott

Charles

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

5/9/1917

Plowman

Ernest

11 (Service) Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment

23/4/1917

Poore

Charles John

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

28/10/1917

Pope

Herbert

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Portsmouth

A. W.

507th Agricultural Company. (labour Corps).

2/12/1918

Potts

Frederick Arthur

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

4/10/1917

Pudney

Percy Leonard

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

25/5/1918

Pywell

Charles

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1917

Rands

Herbert

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

4/10/1917

Ravey

 

.

<15/9/1916

Raymond

Arthur Sidney

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Read

William Henry

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

27/9/1918

Redgrave

Alfred Llewellyn

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1916

Reed

Frank Arthur

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

24/4/1917

Reedman

Oliver Victor

22nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

8/10/1916

Richardson

George Harvey

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T. F)

27/8/1917

Richardson

Wilson Thomas

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

7/5/1917

Riches

Stanley Trevor

11th West Yorks. Regt.

15/10/1917

Rimes

Frederick

15 (Suffolk Yeomanary) Bat. Suffolk Regiment (T. F.)

30/11/1918

Rimes

John Albert

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

28/6/1917

Riseley

James Eric Spencer

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

21/8/1918

Rix

Walter Ernest

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T. F)

27/8/1916

Roberts

John Richard

1st/5th Kings Liverpool Regiment (T. F)

28/4/1918

Robinson Cornelius 5th Buck Bat Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry -

Robinson

Thomas

1st Buck Bat Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

15/8/1916

Robinson

William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

03/09/1916

Roe

William

22nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

10/11/1917

Rootham

George G.

1st Bucks Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

8/9/1917

Rootham

William Henry

1st Bucks Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

16/4/1917

Rose

Ernest Edward

1/4th Ox & Buckinghamshire L. I.

16/4/1917

Rowe

Ernest Charles

7th Northamptonshire Regiment

11/8/1916

Rowe S B Rowe    

Rowell

William Kisby

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

11/09/16

Ruff

Alfred James (Albert = nb1)

5th and 11th Kings Royal rifles.

2/9/1918

Russell

Owen Knox

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment - C co.

4/9/1916

Sanford

Walter

4th Battalion Bedford Regiment

23/4/1917

Sansom

George A (A. G.)

Suffolk Regiment

Died of Wounds

Saunders

Sidney Robert

1st Bucks Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

15/8/1916

Searle

William (E. O.)

1/1st Ox and Bucks.

31/8/1916

See

Arthur James [A. P. on *159]

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

14/4/1917

Sellars

Francis

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

11/9/1916

Sere

William Henry James

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

6/4/1917

Sergeant

Joseph Herbert

1/1st Ox and Bucks. L. I. - block Number

29/10/1918

Seward **M. Medal.

Graham (George Flanders)

Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

<29/4/1917

Seymour

Charles

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

10/3/17

Seymour

Henry Reginald

2/1st Ox and Bucks. L. I. - block Number

22/8/1917

Sharp

Arthur William

1st Bucks Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

15/8/1916

Sharpe

Arthur E.

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T. F)

yes

Shepherd

Frederick Lawrence

1st/5th Kings Liverpool Regiment (T. F)

18/10/1918

Shorter

John Charles

Ox and Bucks L I. 1/1st Buckinghamshire Bat

23/8/1916

Sills

Arthur William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

4/9/1916

Simpson

Walter

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Sim[m]s

Frank William

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

26/10/1917

Sinclair

William Robert

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Sirey

Thomas

2n Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

15/7/1916

Slack

Cyril Victor

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23/4/1917

Slaughter

William Leonard

9th Essex Regt.

5/6/9/1918

Slegg

William Frederick

2/4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

2/3/1918

Smart

Ernest George

7th Bedfordshire Regiment

21/5/1918

Smedley

R. W.

Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

27/9/1917

Smith

Alfred Robert

22nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

30/3/1918

Smith Arthur William 1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment 16/8/1917

Smith

Frederick

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

26/4/1917

Smith

Harold Jack

Royal Naval Division.

yes

Smith

Harry

Worcestershire Regiment

< 8/9/1917

Smith

Horace Henry

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

29/4/17

Smith

John William

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Smith

Joseph Henry

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Smith

Leslie J

22nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

4/8/1916

Smith

Sidney Albert " Sam"

K O Y L I 

15/8/1916

Smith

William Ambrose

1st Bucks Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

17/7/1917

Smith - Chappell

William George

1st Bat. Cambridgeshire Regt.

29/10/1917

Sneesby

William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

25/9/1916

Springate

James

6th Northamptons

17-5/1918

Stacey

Herbert William

Machine Gun Corps. ? & Royal Engineers if H. W.

19/4/1919

Stallan

Donovan Edward

Machine Gun Corps. [Inft.] signaler

26/3/1918

Stanley

William Cecil

1st/7th West Yorks.

14/4/1918

Stanyon

Harold George

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

6/9/1916

Steedman

Thomas George

9th Welch Regt.

23/3/1918

Steels

William R. E. G

1st Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

3/7/1917

Stevenson

Thomas Edward

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

Friday 26/10/1917

Stiff

Sidney C.

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire

yes

Stimpson

John Thomas

2/4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

25/8/1918

Stinson

George

7th Bedfordshire Regiment

11/2/1918

Stocker

Joseph William

2/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment ( T. F. )

31/5/1918

Stokes

Walter

.

Died

Storey

William Ernest

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

8/5/1917

Strangwood

Sidney G.

Army Cyclist Corps.

Killed in Action

Stratton

Herbert Samuel James

1/1st Ox and Bucks. L. I.

20/6/1918

Stretton

Cecil Harry [C.H. on *159]

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

9/11/1917

Sutton

Leonard

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

5/9/1916

Swindle

Vipond Vickers

1/4thOxford and Bucks. Light Infantry

16/8/1917

Symes

Frederick Albert Henry

.

June 1921

 

 Return to Home Page.  17/11/2013