'We Shall Remember Them'

A List of men who originally served in the HCB who died serving their Country.

Click on       symbol to left of name to go to individual soldiers details.

Go to:-

Surname

Christian Name

Regiment

Killed / Died

Fairman

George

1/1st London Regt.

21/3/1918.

Farr

Francis Harry

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

11/9/1916

Figg

Arthur William

Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

3/9/1916

Flint

T

.

6/6/1917

Ford

Ernest

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Foreman

Alexander William

1st/5th Kings Liverpool Regiment (T.F)

30/4/1918

Foster

Robert Glover

Royal Naval Division.

13/12/1917

Fox

Archibold E. Jim

3rd Essex Regiment

16/2/1917

Freeman

George Mathew

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

22/8/1917

Freestone

Fred

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

25/3/1918

Friston

Stanley Larter

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

4/10/1917

Frost

Frederick Garnett

2nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

21/3/1918

Frost

William Edward

2nd London Regiment ( Queens county of London's.)

25/4/1918

Fuller

Walter George

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1917

Furnell

Harris William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

21/8/1918

Garner

George

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

16/11/1916

Garton

Arthur Wyman

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

24/10/1916

Gaunt

Cyril Prior

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23/4/1917

Gaunt

Harold Ernest Prior

5th Bat. Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

9/4/1917

Gee

John

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

4/3/1917

Gent

Frank William

2nd Bat. Dorset Regiment

7/10/1917

George

Edward Archie

1/5th Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

9/8/1917

George

John William

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Giddings

Wilfred James Frank

1st (City of London) Bat. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

21/3/1918

Gilbert

James

Royal Fusiliers or Machine Gun Corps. 36 Machine Gun Corps. Inft..

9/11/1917

Glenn

Percy Talbot

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

22/8/1917

Goakes

Albert

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

29/10/1918

Goodfellow

Arthur

.

yes

Gorham

William

1st (City of London) Bat. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

18/4/1918

Goulty

Harold Frederick (Frank)

Machine Gun Corps.

14/5/1919

Gowler

Fred

Army Cyclist Corps.

yes

Gowler

Thomas (Jnr.)

Machine Gun Corps. [inft.]

25/4/1917

Gray

Ernest William

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

28/8/1916

Greenaway

Charles J.

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23/11/1919

Greenwood

Frank

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

20/5/1918

Griffiths

Charles Victor Paris

Machine Gun Corps. [Inft.] 'B' co 5th Bat.

12/11/1918

Grimwood

Frank John

12th North Staffs. 

4/9/1918

Grove

John William

Royal Berkshire Regiment.

3/5/1917

Guest

John William

Machine Gun Corps. [Inft.]

7/10/1917

Hales

Burrus James

1st Royal Berkshire Regiment

3/5/1917

Hagan

Marshall James

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23 /4/1917

Hall

Albert Walter

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

11/11/1916

Hamment James    

Hammond

Basil Martin

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

25/12/1916

Hankins

A. J

.

21/10/1916

Hankins

Thomas William

Machine Gun Corps. [Inft.]

21/10/1916

Hardwick

James

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

4/9/1916

Harper

Charles Edward

10th  (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

9/5/1917

Harper

Charles Golding

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

5/9/1916

Harper

George W. [William]?

Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

7/10/1916

Harradine

Percival George

Machine Gun Corps [inft.] 36 co. 12th Division

7/9/1916

Harrison

Benjamin J.

1st Bat. Royal Berkshire Regiment

5/10/1916

Hart

Richard

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

4/9/1916

Hart

William

5th Ox and Bucks. LI.

16/10/1917

Hatton Ernest 1st Royal Berkshire Regiment. 31/7/1917

Haynes

George Ernest

4th (City of London) Bat. London Regt. (Royal Fusiliers)

</8/1916

Haynes *M. M.*

John William

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

14/4/1918

Hazelton

Frederick Ebenezer

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23 /4/1917

Hearn

Harry

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

7/5/1917

Heath

Norman Alfred

1st (City of London) Bat. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

27/8/1918

Heathcote

Herbert Harold

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

24/9/1916

Henson

Fred

Machine Gun Corps. [Inft.]

26/11/1918

Herrald

Jasper

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

19/3/1919

Heselden

Harold William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

26/10/1918

Hewson

Ernest Singleton

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

3/9/1916

Hicks

 

.

4/9/1916?

High

Gilbert Cecil

2/6th (Territorial Cyclists) Norfolk Regt. & 2/5th KOYLI.

14/3/1917

Hill

Frederick

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

19/8/1916

Hill

Henry Sidney

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

3/9/1916

Hill

Horace Walter

6th Royal Berkshire Regiment.

-/9/1918

Hills

George Norris

1st/5th Kings Liverpool Regiment (T.F)

30/4/1918

Hills

Herbert

11th bat. Suffolk Regt.

26/8/1917

Hillson

William Mark

2nd Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

9/10/1917

Hinch Jesse A    

Hindes

Henry

A.S.C Seige Battery.? ref 195/10.

9/10/1917

Hinton

Jack Desmond

1st/5th West Yorks

25/4/1918

Hitch

Walter

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

21/8/1916

Hobbs

John

Army Cyclist Corps.

28/11/1915

Hobbs

Tom 

1/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

28/8/1916

Hockey

Alfred Percival

6th Northamptons

9/6/1918

Holley

Percy John

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/08/16

Holmes

George William

Machine Gun Corps. 55th Bat.

9/4/1918

Holyoak

Frank

.

< 30/10/1917

Hood

John William

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment.

3/9/1918

Hook

Horace Frederick

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/08/1916

Hopkins

Frederick Head

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

13/4/1918

Hopkins

Lawrence Hilton

.

7/10/1918

Hotson

Lionel Flaxman

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/8/1916

Hounsham

Walter George

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/08/16

Howell

James Temple

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

23/4/1917

Howes

Ernest Edward

Huntingdonshire Cyclist Battalion only

11/4/1915

Howes (M.M.)

Robert Victor

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

30/6/1918

Hubbard

Harry

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

20/7/1918

Hubbard

Henry N.

2nd Bedfordshire Regiment

18/9/1918

Hughes

Albert William

1st Bat. Northamptonshire Regiment

25/9/1915

Hughes

Harry David

Royal Naval Division - 63rd - Hawke Battn.

27/3/1918

Hughes

Isaac Reginald

1st Battalion Bedford Regiment

10/9/1916

Hughes

John Henry

1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

4/1/1917

Hulme

Harry Jackson

1/8 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

27/08/1916

Humphrey

Alfred G

Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

yes

Humphreys

William P

2/7 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

yes

Hurry

George William

1/5 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt. 1st Birmingham

25/2/1917

Ingle 

David Victor [Virton]

14 (Service) Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regt.

25/6/1917

Ingrey

Thomas Herbert 

4th Battalion Bedford Regiment

27/9/1918

Ireland

David L

2/6 Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F)

19/7/1916

Ireland

Ebenezer William

1st (City of London) Bat. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

24/4/1918

Irons

Sidney

1st Bat. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

11/4/1917

Isley

Ernest

Army Service Corps.

gassed

               Return to Home Page.

01/04/2013